Chapter News
[…] Arizona Social Work Laws
 

   Social workers should be familiar with the licensing laws and regulations that may form a basis for disciplinary action when weighing how to respond to a legal requirement that may have negative implications for clients’ welfare.  Arizona Revised Statutes § 32-3251 lists the several bases for professional discipline of Arizona-licensed social workers.  Among these is A.R.S. §32-3251(12) that identifies as unprofessional conduct:  “(k) Any conduct or practice that is contrary to recognized standards of ethics in the behavioral health profession or that constitutes a danger to the health, welfare or safety of a client.”   

    It is therefore necessary to turn to NASW policies, the Code of Ethics and practice standards to determine the guiding principles for “unprofessional conduct.”

    * NASW Code of Ethics